FB pixel

Employee Directory


Andrew Aavatsmark
Andrew Aavatsmark
History Teacher
Hanover College – B.A.
UCONN – M.A.
UCONN – Ph.D.
Anna Alferi
English Teacher
University of Tampa – B.A.
Chip Apfelbaum
Alexander (Chip) Apfelbaum
English Teacher
Wesleyan University – B.A.
Tufts University – M.A.
Thumbprint for directory
David Bailey
Director of Facilties
Kristalyn Baisden
Assistant Athletics Director
Saint Joseph’s University – B.S
Eastern University – MBA
Christina Bernbach
Academic Dean (9/10), English Department Chair
Boston University – B.A.
Top Best CT Private High School Hartford CT
Barrington Blake
Custodian
Veronica Brooks
Learning Skills Specialist
Cornell University – B.S.
Quinnipiac University – M.A.T.
Jenni French
Judy Brown
Learning Skills Specialist
University of Massachusetts – B.A.
University of Bridgeport – M.Ed.
Adrian Campbell
Custodian
Melissa Choleva
Melissa Choleva
Math Teacher
Southern New Hampshire University – B.A.
Michael Cipriani
Dean of Students
Southern Connecticut State University – B.S.
Quinnipiac University – M.S.
Quinnipiac University – Six year Diploma in Educational Leadership
John Crosson
John Crosson
Director of Admission/Assistant Head of School
Amherst College – B.A.
Top Best CT Private High School Hartford CT
Sonia Davis
Custodian
Rob Deitelbaum
Academic Dean (11&12), History Department Chair
University of Villanova – B.S.
Immaculata University – M.A.
Jessica Dickens
Technology/Communications Support
Howard University – B.A.
Stacy Donovan
Arts Department Chair & Creative Arts Director
Columbia University – B.A.
Columbia University – M.A.
Maryann Dupuis
Maryann Dupuis
Admission Office Manager
Trinity College of Vermont – B.A.
Michael Eccles
Help Desk Specialist
Gettysburg College – B.A.
Jennifer (Jenny) Esposito
Head of Middle School
Brown University – B.A.
Harvard University – M.A.
Jenni French
Jenni French
Director of Communications
Mount Holyoke College – B.A.
Sarah Lawrence College – M.F.A.
Rick Gemme
Richard (Rick) Gemme
Plant Manager
thumbprint
Tia Giansiracusa
Development Assistant
Central Connecticut State University – B. A.
Beth Gilmore
Registrar
University of Hartford – B.A.
University of St. Joseph – M.A.
Rae Goldstein
Learning Skills Specialist, Coordinator for Student Disability Services
Central Connecticut State University – B.S.
CCSU – M.S.
Kristen Gordon
Kristen Gordon
Director of Annual Fund and Alumni Relations
Western New England University – B.B.A.
Top Best CT Private High School Hartford CT
Barrington (Mikey) Green
Custodian
Tom Gromak
Tom Gromak
Educational Technology Coordinator
University of Hartford – B.A.
Patrick Gustafson
Learning Skills Specialist
Connecticut College – B.A.
Ann Haggerty
Athletic Director
William and Hobart Smith Colleges – B.A.
Ohio University – M.S.
Francine Harris
Francine Harris
Student Accounts Manager, Assistant to the Director of Finance
Annie Hayami
Upper School Art Teacher
Oberlin College – B.A.
Central Connecticut State University – Teacher Certification
Mara Henze
College Counseling Program Manager
Marietta College B.A.
Nathan Herzog
Nathan (Nate) Herzog
Director of Technology
University of Connecticut – B.A.
University of Connecticut – M.P.A.
University of Hartford – M.B.A.
Daniel Horwitz
Assistant Director of Admission
Newbury College – B.A.
Jenni French
Robin Jaffee
Learning Skills Specialist
University of Vermont – B.A.
Jennifer Jandreau
Jennifer Jandreau
Academic Office Associate
Mt. Ida Junior College – B.A.
Thumbprint for directory
Stephanie Johnson
Controller
Oberlin College – B.A.
New York University – M.B.A
Pace University – A.C.
Jenni French
Downey Knapp
Learning Skills Program Director
University of Colorado – B.S.
Bank Street College – M.S.
Thomas Kothe
English Teacher
Bates College – B.A.
Ohio State University – M.A.
Christopher Kozey
Language Teacher
Haverford College – B.A.
Middlebury College – M.A.
Johns Hopkins University – Ph.D.
Jean Kracke
Jean Kracke
Science Teacher, Science Department Chair
Trinity College – B.S.
Jenni French
David Kroch
Learning Skills Specialist
Trinity College – B.A.
Chestnut Hill College – M.Ed.
Amelia Maggio
History Teacher
Bard College – B.A.
The Iowa Writers’ Workshop – M.F.A
Lisa Malyszko
Chef
Arielle Martins
Math Teacher
Georgetown University – B.A.
Courtney Massenberg
Director of Community, Equity and Inclusion, Director of SPHERE
Skidmore College – B.A.
Teachers College, Columbia University – M.S.
College of Saint Rose – Educational Leadership and Administration certification
Kimberly McDonald
Receptionist
Erin McNamee
Learning Skills Specialist
University of Connecticut B.S.
University of Connecticut M.A.
Jena McNerney
MS Art
Springfield College B.S.
Megan Milas
Middle School Science Teacher
Christina Muro
Christina Muro
Middle School Math and Social Studies Teacher, Math Department Chair
Amherst College – B.A.
Thumbprint for directory
Thomas Murphy
Director of Development
Fordham University, B.A
Daniele Ness
Upper School Math Teacher
University of Texas B.S.
Jennifer O'Brien
Jennifer (Jen) O’Brien
Global Studies Director and Science Teacher
Siena College – B.S.
University of Connecticut – Ph.D.
Thumbprint for directory
Salvador (Sal) Pagan Torres
Custodian
Thumbprint for directory
Tyler Palmese
Social Studies/CEI Assistant
University of Connecticut – B.A.
Rutgers – M.A.T.
Thumbprint for directory
Emily Parker
Director of College Counseling
Wake Forest University – B.A.
Elizabeth Perkins
Visual Arts Teacher
Washington University, St. Louis – B.F.A.
Rachel Posner
ASL Teacher
Rochester Institute of Technology
Rita Ramos
Development Coordinator
University of Hartford – B.B.A.
Top Best CT Private High School Hartford CT Area Rees Andrew
Andrew (Andy) Rees
Math Teacher
Southern Connecticut State University – B.S.
Ryan Reese
Upper School Head
Middlebury College – B.A.
Johns Hopkins University – M.S.Ed.
Maricele Riemann
Maricele Riemann
Associate Director of Admission and Financial Aid
New York University – B.A.
Columbia University – M.A.
Columbia University – M.Phil.
Jenni French
Lisa Roberts
Learning Skills Specialist
St. Joseph College – B.A.
UCONN – M.A.
Thumbprint for directory
Violet Robinson
Custodian
Rebecca Rojano
Spanish Teacher
Keene State College – B.A.
Keene State College – B.S.
Universidad de Sevilla
Sam the Ram
Thumbprint for directory
Suresh (Mo) Sarran
Senior Dining Services Worker
Kenneth Schmoll
Assistant to the Head
Drew University – B.A.
Columbia University – M.F.A.
Thumbprint for directory
March Schrader
Teacher
Teri Schrader
Teri Schrader
Head of School
University of Hartford – B.A.
Northeastern University – M.Ed.
Jeffrey Sigler
Science Teacher
University of Virginia – B.A.
Yale University – Ph.D.
Jessica Stanizzi
Director of Dining Services
Chip Apfelbaum
Nick Talotta
English Teacher
University of Miami – B.A.
Duquesne University – M.A.
Robert Thomas
Music Teacher
University of Hartford – B.M.
Columbia University – M.A.
Thumbprint for directory
Bernice Tomlinson
Custodian
Thumbprint for directory
Ryan Wagner
Trainer
Temple University – B.S / D.A.T.
Indiana University of Pennsylvania – M.S.
University of Southern California – M.A.T.
Marcy Webb
Marcy Webb
Language Teacher
Mount Holyoke College – B.A.
University of Massachusetts – M.Ed.
Susan West
School Counselor
Quinnipiac University – B.A.
University of St. Joseph – M.A.
Kendra Wiesel
Kendra Wiesel
School Nurse
Eckerd College – BA
Russell Sage College – BSN
Julia Winer
Chief Financial and Operations Officer
University of Hartford – B.S.
Oxford University – M.S.
University of Connecticut – M.B.A.
Heather York
Heather York
Science Teacher
University of Minnesota – B.S.
University of Minnesota – B.A.
University of Kansas – Ph.D.

Our faculty is exceptional.

Yes! Save me a spot.

Register for Info Session

"*" indicates required fields

Tell us how to contact you.

Address*

Tell us about your student.

How did you hear about Watkinson?